CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 864197

Mr. Melvin Brown
ICI Americas Inc.
Wilmington, Delaware 19897

RE: The tariff classification of Span-80 (CAS # 1338-43-8) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated May 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Span-80 (CAS # 1338-43-8) also known as sorbitan monooleate will be 3402.13.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: nonionic: other: fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: esters and ether-esters of polyhydric alcohols. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport